Thursday, July 3, 2008

Lapis Lazuli - Value of Royal Blue

The name "Lapis Lazuli" comes from the Persian "lazhward", and literally means "blue stone". The Egyptians long valued this stone, not only as a source of carving and inlay material, but also in ground form as a cosmetic. Painters from pre-Renaissance times until the Modern Era used ground Lapis as their pigment "ultramarine", and that old formula is still used today by museum conservators.

As in many other cases, extensive properties of various specimen, herbs, minerals known from the ancient times are today forgotten, lost or distorted, most easily by pointing only to outer qualities and features of that specific thing. For the purpose of this small article it doesn't matter why that happens, what is more interesting is our experience, that almost nothing can be hidden/lost perfectly.

In compliance with old art we were able to extract tincture from Lapis Lazuli and compose it together with proprietary blend of herbal ingredients into Quantum Elixir that has many interesting and exciting features. It is for sure that Egyptians valued Lapis Lazuli for these inner properties as well, apprising cleanness of mind and focus obtained, even artistic vision improved.

When used, the royal blue influencing individual from inside may deliver that something, not easily found in contemporary extracts, ointments or mind balancing techniques and provide that hard to find feeling of "being here" and appreciating things as they are.

1 Comments:

Anonymous Astrologer Dr. Sudhanshu said...

As a Medical Astrologer, I also use Lapis Lazuli for treatment. I found it is good for skin also, specially for treatment of acne I recommend it.

August 25, 2008 2:38 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home